Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

We respect your privacy

GRIVITY respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our clients and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you or your business.

Collection of personal information

GRIVITY will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website forms/popups, provided to us directly or given to us in other ways.

You may provide us with information such as your name, email address, and phone number to enable us to respond to your enquiries, send relevant information, provide updates and follow-ups. We may collect additional information at other times during our consulting process, including but not limited to, your financial details, business details.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us during face to face meetings, email or phone conversations.

How we collect your personal information

GRIVITY collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

GRIVITY may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

GRIVITY may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party whenever required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of GRIVITY, www.grivity.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include but are not limited to Australia, US.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. We may disclose this information to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek only to disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

GRIVITY is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information carried out on our website are at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@grivity.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please email us at contact@grivity.com.au or write to us to GRIVITY, PO Box 912, Toowoomba, Queensland, 4350. We take complaints seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your claim.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the changes on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

When you visit our website
When you visit our website (www.grivity.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, and IP addresses. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
We may, from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are small, usually randomly encoded, text files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Also, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Facebook Ads, Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords), marketing automation software or other service providers.

Third-party sites
Our site may, from time to time, have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links will be used as a reference to provide you with further information about the content you are accessing on our website. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that GRIVITY is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of every site that collects their personally identifiable information.